When you see a picture of the kiwi bird the first reaction most people think is, ‘so cute, soo soft, sooo cuddly”. However the kiwi bird is an exceptional animal that has more than just good looks to boost its animal magnetism. The kiwi bird is native to only New Zealand where it lives in the scrub and native bush lands. This fuzzy little herbivore eats mainly fallen fruits and seed that the canopy of lush forest has to offer the flightless bird It will also eat worms grubs and other kinds of insects using its unusually keen sense of smell to find its prey. After extensive logging the kiwi bird took a head long dive in population numbers to placed on the endangered species list.
The giant Moa was a long and distant relative of the kiwi bird until the native population hunted them to extinction. The kiwi is about as big as a chicken or fowl though unlike the chicken the kiwi bird does not have any sign of a wing rather it has two short stumpy arms that are not of any use to flying at all. The kiwi may defend itself using its pointed beak or razor sharp three pronged toe but other than that it needs to rely on speed to outrun its natural predators the domestic cat and dog or humans.
The kiwi bird nests in natural hollow in the ground on in logs where it can scratch a nest and us compost to keep the heat. In the nest the female will lay the egg and then pass the nesting duties over to the male. Usually there are 1 to 2 eggs that are a quarter of the females’ weight and are a light green white speckled color. The young chick lives off its yolk store in its belly fat for up to 10 days and then leaves the next with the roosting male to be taught how and where to hunt.
New Zealand parks and wildlife preservation has introduced multiple reserves for the preservation of the kiwi bird species. With the right amount of protection and a native forest to flourish in the kiwi bird population should grow strong again in selected areas. Breeding programs have been looked into and suggested though the survival of the kiwi bird is dependent on the reduction of the number of introduced predators.